Equipment versatility and energy efficiency remain central to operating-cost analysis in industrial and construction work. As electrification advances, battery-electric loaders are increasingly evaluated as a way to balance performance with zero-emission requirements. Technical specifications for the WL20e, WL300e and WL28e show how battery capacity, operating weight and bucket size shape selection across different job sites.
The WL series uses modular battery capacities across models, with 14.1, 18.7 and 23.4 kWh available for the WL20e and WL300e; the WL28e offers 14.1, 18.0 and 28.0 kWh. Operating weights range from 2,180 to 3,100 kg, while bucket capacities run from 0.19 to 0.42 cubic meters. The table below summarizes key performance indicators.
| Model | Battery capacity (kWh) | Operating weight (kg) | Bucket capacity (m³) |
|---|---|---|---|
| WL20e | 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 | 2,180 - 2,230 | 0.19 |
| WL300e | 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 | 2,340 - 2,610 | 0.30 |
| WL28e | 14.1 / 18.0 / 28.0 | 2,840 - 3,100 | 0.42 |
The data indicates that the series spans a compact class and heavier configurations, with battery capacity and bucket size rising alongside operating weight. Those differences define the range of material-handling tasks each model can address.
Selection should be tied to load intensity and energy endurance requirements. The WL20e is the lightest option, suited to confined spaces and surfaces with ground-pressure limits. The WL300e and WL28e increase operating weight and bucket capacity, improving handling of bulk materials.
Battery configuration should be weighed against shift length and charging infrastructure. Smaller capacities may fit short, high-frequency work cycles, while larger packs are intended to reduce charging interruptions during extended operation.
Electric loaders are particularly relevant for indoor work, tunnel projects and municipal sites with strict exhaust limits. Performance boundaries differ by model: the WL28e has the largest bucket capacity and is oriented toward heavier material handling, while the WL20e emphasizes maneuverability. Matching model to material density and job volume remains essential for efficient zero-emission operation.
Equipment versatility and energy efficiency remain central to operating-cost analysis in industrial and construction work. As electrification advances, battery-electric loaders are increasingly evaluated as a way to balance performance with zero-emission requirements. Technical specifications for the WL20e, WL300e and WL28e show how battery capacity, operating weight and bucket size shape selection across different job sites.
The WL series uses modular battery capacities across models, with 14.1, 18.7 and 23.4 kWh available for the WL20e and WL300e; the WL28e offers 14.1, 18.0 and 28.0 kWh. Operating weights range from 2,180 to 3,100 kg, while bucket capacities run from 0.19 to 0.42 cubic meters. The table below summarizes key performance indicators.
| Model | Battery capacity (kWh) | Operating weight (kg) | Bucket capacity (m³) |
|---|---|---|---|
| WL20e | 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 | 2,180 - 2,230 | 0.19 |
| WL300e | 14.1 / 18.7 / 23.4 | 2,340 - 2,610 | 0.30 |
| WL28e | 14.1 / 18.0 / 28.0 | 2,840 - 3,100 | 0.42 |
The data indicates that the series spans a compact class and heavier configurations, with battery capacity and bucket size rising alongside operating weight. Those differences define the range of material-handling tasks each model can address.
Selection should be tied to load intensity and energy endurance requirements. The WL20e is the lightest option, suited to confined spaces and surfaces with ground-pressure limits. The WL300e and WL28e increase operating weight and bucket capacity, improving handling of bulk materials.
Battery configuration should be weighed against shift length and charging infrastructure. Smaller capacities may fit short, high-frequency work cycles, while larger packs are intended to reduce charging interruptions during extended operation.
Electric loaders are particularly relevant for indoor work, tunnel projects and municipal sites with strict exhaust limits. Performance boundaries differ by model: the WL28e has the largest bucket capacity and is oriented toward heavier material handling, while the WL20e emphasizes maneuverability. Matching model to material density and job volume remains essential for efficient zero-emission operation.